15% off a System Check booked by December 31 — before the freeze and the flood. Book it
System Check Call Email

The front door

Buy the answer
before the repair.

A System Check is one visit that ends with you knowing what your irrigation system is doing, what is wrong with it, and what each fix costs. The first small fix is done while we are there — and if a larger repair is agreed on the visit, the check is credited against it.

15% off through December 31: Zone A $185 $155 · Zone B $235 $200 · Zone C $285 $240. Booked by the date, done any time after.

What happens

Every zone runs while somebody watches it.

That sentence sounds obvious. It is also the step that gets skipped on nearly every irrigation call, because running a twelve-zone system properly takes longer than swapping the head somebody pointed at.

01

Coverage

Where water lands and where it does not. Heads watering fences, driveways and each other.

02

Pressure

Misting at the nozzle and starving at the end of the run are the same problem with two symptoms.

03

Valves

Whether each one opens on command and — the one people miss — whether it fully closes afterward.

04

Controller

What it is actually programmed to do, versus what you believe it does, versus what your city permits.

05

Ground evidence

Soft spots, algae, sunken turf and stressed plants tell us where the system has been failing longest.

What you leave with

A written account of the condition of your system.

What is broken, what is working badly, what is fine, and what each item costs to address.

The document is yours regardless of what you decide. If you want to take it to somebody else, take it.

Two things this is not

It is not a free estimate dressed up with a price tag. A free estimate tells you what somebody wants to sell you. This tells you what your system is doing.

It is not a leak search. Locating a buried leak or tracing a broken valve wire is separate skilled work, quoted on its own and not discounted — see diagnostics.

Price by zone

Three prices, and the difference is the drive.

Zone map: the ZIP codes we cover around Sacramento, coloured by zone10 mi20 miBook a visit in Sacramento · Zone A · $185Book a visit in Roseville · Zone B · $235Book a visit in Folsom · Zone B · $235Book a visit in Granite Bay · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Elk Grove · Zone B · $235Book a visit in West Sacramento · Zone A · $185Book a visit in Davis · Zone B · $235Book a visit in Woodland · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Rancho Murieta · Zone C · $285Book a visit in El Dorado Hills · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Cameron Park · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Shingle Springs · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Lincoln · Zone C · $285Book a visit in Rancho Cordova · Zone A · $185Book a visit in Rocklin · Zone B · $235Book a visit in Loomis · Zone C · $285SacramentoRosevilleFolsomGranite BayElk GroveWest SacramentoDavisWoodlandRancho MurietaEl Dorado HillsCameron ParkShingle SpringsLincolnRancho CordovaRocklinLoomis
Outlines are the ZIP codes we cover. Rings at ten and twenty miles from base.
  1. Zone A · within about ten miles of baseSacramento, West Sacramento, Rancho Cordova$185
  2. Zone B · ten to twenty miles outRoseville, Folsom, Elk Grove, Davis, Rocklin$235
  3. Zone C · twenty miles and moreGranite Bay, Woodland, Rancho Murieta, El Dorado Hills, Cameron Park, Shingle Springs, Lincoln, Loomis$285

The zone changes the drive charge and nothing else; the work is the same in all three. Your ZIP decides your zone — the tile on the service areas page will tell you. Neighbours who book the same day share one trip.

Fixed by zone and it does not change on arrival. The first small fix — a stuck head, a nozzle, a solenoid — is done on the visit if the part is on the truck. If a larger repair is agreed the same day, the check is credited against it in full.

Straight answer

This is priced at what it costs to do properly. Not less.

A free estimate is free because somebody intends to make it back on the repair. This is not that. The check is a piece of work with a price, and the price covers the drive, the setup, and the time it takes to run every zone and write it down — which is why it can be honest about what it finds.

If you take the report and fix things yourself, that is a fair outcome and we are not going to be strange about it. The document is yours.

The inside of an irrigation valve box: old valves, corroded terminals and wiring, packed with soil and debris.
The box nobody opens · Jun 18, 2026
Old valves and wiring inside a box that had not been lifted in years. Almost everything that decides an irrigation bill lives somewhere like this.

Plain words

What the terms on this page mean.

System Check
One visit. Every zone runs while we watch it, you get the written report, and the first small fix is done on the spot. Fixed price by zone. Credited in full against a larger repair agreed on the visit.
The first small fix
A stuck head, a nozzle, a solenoid — done on the check visit if the part is on the truck. Anything larger is priced in writing and is your call.
Credited
If a larger repair is agreed on the same visit, the price of the check comes off it in full. You do not pay for the check and then pay for the repair on top.
Zone A, B, C
The three price bands, by drive from base. A is close, B is a route day, C is the far ring. The zone changes the trip and nothing else; the work is the same in all three.
Diagnostic
Work whose product is an answer rather than a repair: finding a buried leak, tracing a broken valve wire. Priced on its own and not credited, because the answer is the thing you bought. The repair, once the answer is known, is a separate decision in writing.
Deferred
Found, written down and priced, but not done today. It is on the report so you can decide later with the facts in hand.
In writing
The price is on paper before work starts, and it does not change on arrival other than the site conditions named on that paper.

Every term we use, in one place: the glossary.